Knights vs Power

61 - 43
Final

Results

Team1234T
Knights1711122161
Power78101843

With both teams coming off week 1 losses, Knights looked to be the hungrier team to start as they got off to a 17-7 start in the first quarter. They would go on to win every quarter to cruise to a 61-43. The 2-man duo of Daviau Rodney and Ashton Graham combined for 49 points. Both were unstoppable and Power had no answer for them. Knights pick up their first win of the season. That duo will be a handful for teams to handle this season. This team will go as far as these two will take them.

Rodney had 25 points while Graham added 24 points for the Knights.

Rohan Steen led Power with a double double with 16 points and 12 rebounds while Rico Thrope made his debut with 12 points including 4 threes. Look for him to excel on this team with his athleticism from the wing and shooting touch

Player of the Game: Daviau Rodney – 25 points 7 rebounds 6 assists

Knights

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
00Daviau Rodney91656.35955.62450.0276310225
1Jermaine Samuels1714.3000020.0510200012
4Genesis Rendorio030.0030.000002211030
7Jahmol Samuels1714.3040.02633.305120034
11Brandon Sewell21020.01333.31250.002400006
24Ashton Graham91275.03560.033100.0180001224
 Total2255092408170834156211161

Power

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
5Nicholas Carby050.0040.000000100020
53Mario Phang1333.3010.000023101032
11Marcello Hewitt1425.01333.3020.015410123
10Rohan Steen51241.71520.05862.54123310016
12Jamie Dillon3742.92540.02450.0120102210
21CJ Sison040.0030.000000001010
23Rico Thorpe41330.84757.1020.03100210112
11Sharmarke Farah040.0030.000022000040
 Total1452083107160133497431543

Preview

These two teams suffered Week 1 losses and will look to bounce back this week. The knights ran into the dynamic duo of Marcus Babic and Ostaps Choliy. They had no answer for those two. They did put up 67 points and this team has a few players capable of putting up big numbers. Power on the other hand was short handed in their loss to All-In. This week some key players making their debut are athletic swingman Rico Thorpe and former OCAA standout Jamal Okunbor. It should be interesting to see if they can gel quickly with their new teammates. Look for these teams to be ready and hungry to get a win this week.

Key Matchup: Ashton Graham vs Rohan Steen – Graham put up 18 points last week and is capable of putting up much more. Steen is a veteran with a lot of basketball smarts. He will get the tough task of slowing down Graham.

Video