All-In vs Hamilton Wellness

57 - 58
Final

Results

Team1234T
All-In1912101657
Hamilton Wellness151817858

Hamilton Wellness would look to take advantage of the undermanned All-In team who were missing Big man Paul Williams and Guard Andrew Dawkins. Hamilton was also missing key guard Pat Iavorone in this one. After being down by 4 to end the first quarter they would bounce back and build a lead in the 2nd and 3rd quarters before surviving a furious late All-In run in the 4th which ended in a Kenny Ejim missed FT at the line that would have tied the game. Instead, Hamilton picks up its first win of the season 58-57.

Mike Cassels-Hamilton had a near triple double with 20 points 11 rebounds and 8 assists. He is the catalyst for this Hamilton team. Newcomer Moussa Tagiuna added 17 points and will be a big boost to this team.

Kenny Ejim made his Infinity debut scoring 26 points in the loss. He is going to be a player to watch this season.

Player of the Game: Mike Cassels- Hamilton – 20 points 11 rebounds 8 assists

All-In

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
1Jamie Williams41921.1040.04850.0462210212
2Gibson Eduful31717.61425.03475.05104010210
3Gerrard Santiago060.0010.01250.004220011
5Gaelen Sydney020.0010.000000100010
6Gavin Johnson3742.92366.7010.023001028
15Craig Carter020.000000002010010
22Kenny Ejim102147.63742.93475.01110110126
 Total20740620011190123696401057

Hamilton Wellness

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
1Brandan Rakovac22100.000000017100254
2Moussa Tagiuna71838.92540.01250.0041310417
6Mike Cassels-Hamilton61442.9020.088100.02118300420
7Ricky Heath040.0020.000002000010
13Josh Garrick030.0030.000001020010
14Jason Mohammad3650.03560.000012000008
23Norman Darrell4944.411100.0020.019321049
 Total22560618091205361310221958

Preview

Last time these two squared off was 2 seasons ago in which All-In prevailed. With some familiar faces, this should have Hamilton looking for revenge. They have revamped their roster since then adding some key guards in Michael Cassels- Hamilton and Pat Iavorone. They also added Big man Terri Licorish but he was unable to play in their week 1 loss to Hardwood Dons. With Licorish, Hamilton will be very tough to beat. All-In won their week 1 matchup against Power with a balanced attack having 4 players in double figures. They take pride in sharing the ball and having contributions all throughout. Big man Paul Williams is also expected to make his season debut coming off an ankle injury.

 

Key Matchup: Michael Cassels – Hamilton vs Gibson Eduful – Two very quick PGs who are the main creators for their respective team.

Video