Hardwood Dons vs FMB

90 - 77
Final

Results

Team1234T
Hardwood Dons2320173090
FMB2421112177

In a battle of 2 teams with loads of firepower on their rosters, this game would live up to the hype. Both teams combined for 26 threes with the Hardwood Dons winning it 90-77 as they pulled away late in what was a close game throughout. Dons forward Andy Campbell was on fire in this one scoring 38 points which would earn him POTW honors for Week 2. Week 1 winning, Sean Nickel added 23 points in the win.

FMB were led by Marcus Babic with 29 points while Rohan Boney made his debut with 20 points. This is a team very capable to putting up 100 each game with their full roster, in which we have not seen yet. With everyone present, they arguably have the most talented team in the league.

Player of the Game:: Andy Campbell- 38 points 7 rebounds 4 assists

Hardwood Dons

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
3Manny Campbell61154.50002366.7268110014
5Sean Nickel101952.62633.31250.0496000123
12Andy Campbell142653.881457.12450.0374410238
15Taylor Dowhaniuk31323.1000000411510226
16Earl Abraham1616.71425.01250.003304004
21Chyro Blackwood1425.0010.01250.012101003
43Garreth Edwards1616.7020.000036100002
 Total36850112707130174428672590

FMB

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
8Matt Oz41040.041040.0000164211312
99Mark Babic4850.01250.000004030059
11Mike Gibson L’Africain31323.11812.500027942017
22Rohan Boney81747.131030.011100.02106200120
25Marcus Babic111957.961346.21250.0064402329
 Total30670154302305332315331377

Preview

These two teams look to be two of the top teams this season, if not the top two. Hardwood Dons has beefed up their lineup adding former UofT standout Sean Nickel, who put up 31 points in the opener. Add him to their impressive big 3 (Campbell X2, Dowhaniuk) and you’ve you 4 of the best players in the league. That puts them as an early favorite for the title. FMB on the other hand have two superstars of their own with Ostaps Choliy and Marcus Babic. Add Mcmaster standout Rohan Boney and last season’s MVP Andrija Sola to that mix and FMB also has a big 4 of their own. It will be a battle of stars this Saturday in what should be a high scoring affair

Key MatchUp – Ostap Choliy vs Andy Campbell – Two big wings who are knockdown shooters. Choliy is a lanky athletic wing who can elevate for finishes while Campbell is a bruising forward who can score in a variety of ways.

Video