All-In vs FMB

79 - 84
Final

Results

Team1234T
All-In2224171679
FMB1621212684

FMB had been playing with an incomplete roster all season but finally the full roster was present and ready to take over the league. They would play the defending champs All-In and they would be in for a wake up call early. All-In jumped out to an early 10 point lead in this one with Kenny Ejim and new comer Dylan Periana on fire early. All-In would go into the half with a 9 point lead. They would lead throughout the game until the last 3 mins of the game when FMB finally broke through and grabbed the lead. Marcus Babic would take over late to close out the win 84-79 in a fast paced highly entertaining game with both teams combining for 26 threes.

Ostap Choliy led the way for FMB with 19 points with Rohan Boney and Babic adding 17 and 16 points respectively

Dylan Periana scored 27 points in his Infinity debut with Kenny Ejim adding 20. The former OCAA all-stars will be a force to reckon with this season.

Player of the Game: Ostap Choliy – 19 points 5 rebounds

All-In

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
3Gerrard Santiago1250.01250.000001010023
5Gaelen Sydney00000000002221000
6Gavin Johnson4850.0020.000034000038
8Dylan Periana111764.74850.01250.0125110227
13Paul Williams010.00002540.018212042
15Craig Carter00000000002000000
22Kenny Ejim81747.12633.322100.0040212220
24Justin Uy00000000000101000
42Andrew Dawkins71258.35955.6000125110019
55Brandon Bailey00000000001220010
 Total31570122705906261710721479

FMB

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
1Petar Rusic2728.62633.32366.713102028
4Raz Khan020.000000000100010
8Matt Oz1425.01425.000012100003
9Ostap Choliy71163.65862.5000153021019
10Daniel Dyrda11100.000000001000002
11Mike Gibson L’Africain33100.011100.033100.0037210110
22Rohan Boney6875.01250.04757.1141000117
25Marcus Babic71450.02825.0000243301316
99Andrija Sola2450.02450.033100.015311029
 Total295401433012160727206621084

Preview

The defending champs All-In look to bounce back from a disappointing loss last week to Hamilton. Big Man Paul Williams is expected to make his season debut after nursing an ankle injury. He will form a prominent 1-2 punch inside with Infinity Rookie Kenny Ejim. This week they play against the hot shooting FMB team who hit 15 threes last week. FMB has a roster filled of elite shooters with PG Mike Gibson setting everyone up. This should be an exciting, high scoring affair this Saturday as both teams look to get their 2nd win of the season!

Key Matchup: Kenny Ejim vs Rohan Boney – Two athletic forwards will battle it out on Saturday. Both attack the rim with a vengeance. Should be a great matchup

Video