Power vs Hamilton Wellness

50 - 55
Final

Results

Team1234T
Power121491550
Hamilton Wellness1212161555

Power has started the season off with an 0-2 start but for the first time they had their full team plus a new addition in Malik Fagan-Foster. He immediately provded a spark off the bench as this team went toe to toe against Hamilton. Unfortunately, Some clutch shooting propelled Hamilton to a close win 55-50. A lot of promise coming from this Power team and they will look to work on their chemistry the rest of the season.

Mike Cassels- Hamilton continued with his strong play with 15 points while Ricky Heath added 12 including 4 threes.

Hagan-Foster led Power with 13 points while Jamal Okunbor added 11. Both made their debuts and will be focal parts of this team

Player of the Game: Mike Cassels – Hamilton – 15 points 7 rebounds 5 assists

Power

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
5Nicholas Carby020.0020.000001100000
53Mario Phang2633.31250.022100.001011017
11Marcello Hewitt1425.000000002000022
10Rohan Steen3650.0010.022100.028540108
7Jamal Okunbor4757.1020.03560.0473000211
36Sharmarke Farah040.00001250.002000021
12Jamie Dillon3650.0010.000013010006
15Maliik Fagan-Foster5862.51425.02366.7242000013
23Rico Thorpe1520.0020.000003001132
 Total19480214010140931116221050

Hamilton Wellness

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
1Brandan Rakovac020.00001250.002000021
2Moussa Tagiuna41330.8040.02450.0382000210
6Mike Cassels-Hamilton61540.0020.03560.0275420015
7Ricky Heath4666.74666.7000262000312
13Josh Garrick3560.03475.0010.012100009
31Jason Mohammad00000000000011030
23Norman Darrell3475.0010.02540.038310218
 Total20450717081701133136321155

Preview

The winless Power team will look to get their first win this week. They expect to have their whole team this week with key guys Lawrence Mcneill and Jamal Okunbor making their season debuts. Both should provide a boost to this line up. Hamilton is coming off a huge win last week vs All-In. Michael Cassels-Hamilton has emerged as a leader on this team with his strong all-around play. This team has the right pieces to have a great season. Guard Moussa Tagiuna made his debut last week and immediately found success scoring 17 points.

Key Matchup: Mario Phang vs Norman Darrell – With both teams undersized, these two guys have to hold it down inside for their respective teams

Video