Hardwood Dons vs Knights

47 - 59
Final

Results

Team1234T
Hardwood Dons1611101047
Knights1416111859

The undermanned Hardwood Dons without their top 4 of Manny Campbell, Andy Campbell, Sean Nickel and Taylor Dowhaniuk had a tough task in trying to beat the most surprising team thus far in the Knights. The absence of those 4 really put a lot of pressure on Earl Abraham to shoulder the scoring load. He did his best but came up short giving the Knights their 2nd win of the season and a 2-1 start to this season. The Knights are a brand new team so expectations were low at the start of the season. The duo of Daviau Rodney and Ashton Graham has proven to be a force thus far.

Ashton Graham led the way with 23 points and 10 rebounds with Rodney adding 13 points and 10 rebounds. These two have carried this team thus far and makes this team a threat in this league. Jermaine Samuels grabbed a season high 16 rebounds to contribute in the win

Ryan Anton made his debut for Hardwood Dons to score 15 while Earl Abraham added 14.

Player of the Game: Ashton Graham – 23 points 10 rebounds

Hardwood Dons

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
4Fabian Fung41040.0050.000046230018
11Ryan Anton61833.33837.50004120100115
14Cory Fernandes51631.3020.00009190000110
16Earl Abraham41428.61425.05771.4253200114
43Garreth Edwards0120.0020.0000511312050
 Total19700421057024538720947

Knights

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
00Daviau Rodney51435.72633.31425.02103020213
20Gavin Wijayaratnam010.00001250.005300021
1Jermaine Samuels31225.0000000916312016
4Genesis Rendorio4850.02450.0000021000210
8Jim Ochinang1333.300000002200022
11Brandon Sewell21216.7030.0020.013210014
24Ashton Graham91947.42728.63560.03101130123
 Total24690620051301548153701159

Preview

Hardwood Dons will look to remain undefeated on the season as they take on the Knights this week. The Dons will be shorthanded without key players Manny Campbell and Taylor Dowhaniuk. They should still have enough firepower to be a very good team with Sean Nickel (27 ppg) leading the way. The Knights sit at 1-1 on the season with Daviau Rodney and Ashton Graham as their key players thus far in the season. The two combined for 49 points in their win last week against the Power.

Key Matchup: Sean Nickel Vs Ashton Graham – Two of the leagues top scorers go head to head. Both can score in a variety of ways.

Video