FMB vs Hamilton Wellness

62 - 70
Final

Results

Team1234T
FMB822161662
Hamilton Wellness2012162270

Hamilton showed up ready to play in this one. With FMB showing up just before gametime and only with 5 players, Hamilton was well warmed up and ready to play right from the tip which helped them race out to 20-8 lead after 1. FMB battled back and evened things out in the 3rd but depth and cold shooting really hampered their chances of winning as Hamilton would regain control late and not let up to win 70-62.

Ricky Heath hit 6 threes for 19 points as he hit some clutch ones in the end to put the game away. Tyrell Edwards made his debut and scored 18.

For FMB, They shot a season-worst 22% from 3 going 9 for 40. They normally shoot the 3 ball pretty well but fatigue might have a lot to do with this one. Ostap Choliy led the way with 18 while Rohan Boney added 15

Player of the Game: Ricky Heath – 19 points 6 3PM

FMB

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
4Raz Khan21118.221020.000013100006
9Ostap Choliy72133.341526.7000381310118
22Rohan Boney51145.51333.34850.02104010315
25Marcus Babic41233.32728.644100.0366110414
99Andrija Sola31030.0050.03475.0417450129
 Total216509400111601344169311062

Hamilton Wellness

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
2Moussa Tagiuna51241.71333.31250.0139000212
3Patrick Iavarone050.0040.000000101010
4Andrew Charuk11100.0000010.001000012
6Mike Cassels-Hamilton1911.1020.022100.0013431224
7Ricky Heath61060.061060.011100.0012100419
13Josh Garrick11100.000000000010012
14Tyrel Edwards81553.31425.01250.0147110318
23Norman Darrell6966.70001250.0371210113
31Jason Mohammad040.0040.000001000010
 Total2866082706100530248421670

Preview

These two teams are coming off nice wins in Week 3. Both are currently at 2-1 on the season. FMB finally had its full roster present in the last game and on paper, may have the most talented team in the league. Hamilton has come out strong with 2 straight wins since their Week 1 loss. Michael Cassels-Hamilton has really emerged as the leader and a legitimate MVP candidate. With both teams filled with 3 point shooters, expect a high scoring matchup this Saturday

Key Matchup: Ricky Heath vs Ostaps Choliy – 2 of the top 5 in 3PM in the season. These two are knockdown shooters who can get hot from the outside.

Video