Hardwood Dons vs Power

89 - 83
Final

Results

Team1234OTT
Hardwood Dons141221192389
Power141319201783

The winless Power were determined to get into the winning column. They had a tall task ahead of them in the Hardwood Dons. However, Power went toe to toe with the Dons all game even taking a 5 point lead with 2 mins to go with Malik Haagan-Foster dominating all game long. Hardwood Dons would not go down without a fight hitting clutch shots after another including Andy Campbell forcing a 3rd OT. The 3rd OT had the Dons finally regain control of the game and eventually put away Power 89-83 in what was easily the game of the year.

Captain Earl Abraham led the way with 26 points and 6 steals. He was a pest in the passing lanes. Manny Campbell added 16 points and 9 assists with Andy Campbell adding 17.

Haagan-Foster led Power with 31 points while Rohan Steen added 16. Power look to be a formidable threat now with all their new additionls. It’ll only be a matter of time till they pick up that first win

Player of the Game - Earl Abraham – 26 points 6 steals 4 3PM

Hardwood Dons

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
3Manny Campbell61540.00003742.97129211016
4Fabian Fung020.0010.000011000010
5Sean Nickel41428.6050.06875.0171000114
11Ryan Anton2922.21616.72450.015121037
12Andy Campbell61735.32728.63475.0150200417
15Taylor Dowhaniuk2450.000000048111234
16Earl Abraham102147.64944.422100.0111360126
43Garreth Edwards2450.0010.01250.013200025
 Total3286072901727017421510931589

Power

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
10Rohan Steen51050.033100.033100.03100210216
11Marcello Hewitt4580.011100.000003120019
12Jamie Dillon3837.51250.000012030047
15Maliik Fagan-Foster122254.53742.94757.1163110131
23Rico Thorpe1425.0010.022100.002101114
31Lawrence McNeil1147.1020.000002220152
36Sharmarke Farah030.0030.01250.026020041
53Mario Phang51050.000033100.0354100213
 Total3176081901317010361113322083

Preview

Hardwood Dons are coming off their first loss of the season but were without 4 of their top players in their loss to Knights. Power are still winless on the season but showed great promise in their last game with their full team intact for the first time. They look to build upon it this week. Captain Rohan Steen has had a tough task in implanting new players weekly but they look to be complete at last. Hardwood Dons remain heavy favorites in this one but don’t discount the hunger of this Power team searching for their first win

Key Matchup: Ryan Anton vs Malik Hagan-Foster – These two made their debuts in Week 3 and immediately put an impact to their teams. Both will be key parts of each teams success this season

Video