FMB vs Power

77 - 70
Final

Results

Team1234T
FMB1231112377
Power1515142670

FMB brought a majority of their roster in this one and their depth and great shooting showed in this one. Power, still searching for their first win got down early but recovered in the end to make it a 1 possession game with 2 minutes remaining. Lawrence Mcneill caught fire in the 4th quarter to get them back in the game but in the end FMB’s shooting would once again prevail with some clutch plays from Mike Gibson to close the game out.

Gibson led the way with 17 points and 7 assists. Rohan Boney had a nice all around game with 7 points 10 rebounds and 7 assists.

Mcneill and Malik Fagan Foster led Power with 19 each

Player of the Game: - Mike Gibson – 17 points7 assists

FMB

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
1Petar Rusic3837.52540.011100.033010009
8Matt Oz2540.02450.000026200016
9Ostap Choliy31225.03933.300015111019
10Daniel Dyrda2366.700000002010014
11Mike Gibson L’Africain61250.03560.02450.0127320017
22Rohan Boney2540.00003475.0310720017
25Marcus Babic51145.53650.0000130200413
99Andrija Sola41040.01425.03560.0271100012
 Total276601433091401338181130877

Power

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
5Nicholas Carby4666.72366.7000010000110
7Jamal Okunbor3650.0010.011100.025501017
10Rohan Steen5955.61250.011100.0382010012
11Marcello Hewitt1333.3010.000013521012
12Jamie Dillon020.0010.000002010020
15Maliik Fagan-Foster71643.82728.633100.0041100319
23Rico Thorpe020.0010.01250.013000011
31Lawrence McNeil92045.0010.01250.0480010319
53Mario Phang060.0020.000025120010
 Total2970051907901339146401370

Preview

FMB has been really up and down this season with their player attendance very inconsistent. They have a 2-2 record but with their full roster which was displayed in their Week 3 win over All-In, they can be a real threat in this league. They thrive on shooting a lot of threes and scoring in the 80’s. Power is still searching for their first win but looked very promising last week in a 3OT loss to Hardwood Dons. Look for them to take advantage this week if FMB once again comes in shorthanded.

Key MatchUp:  Andrija Sola vs Mario Phang – Teamates last season with the thundercats. Look for a lot of trash talk to occur in this matchup.

Video