Knights vs Power

65 - 67
Final

Results

Team1234OTT
Knights51915141265
Power2712951467

With the knights starting with only 4 players, Power got off to an 18-0 start as they really took advantage of the undermanned knights team with their first win in sight. The knights would battle back in this game with some late shot heroics by Alan Garcia hitting threes in both regulation and OT to force a 2nd OT. In the end Malik Fagan-Foster won his game long battle with Daviau Rodney as he scored 10 points in the 2nd OT to secure the win 67-65

Fagan Foster had 22 points while Rohan Steen and Marcello Hewitt chipped in 15 each.

Alan Garcia led the Knights with 29 points while Jaz Bains scored 16 but struggled from the field going only 5 for 18.
Player of the Game: Maliik Fagan Foster – 22 points 5 rebounds

Knights

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
00Daviau Rodney31323.121216.71250.0112621149
4Genesis Rendorio41136.41425.000000102029
20Gavin Wijayaratnam1425.0020.000003100012
22Jaz Bains51827.82922.24580.0280310116
25Alan Garcia91947.43650.088100.0262120229
 Total22650833013150529106611065

Power

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
10Rohan Steen6966.71425.02366.7280000115
11Marcello Hewitt51050.01425.044100.0045410215
12Jamie Dillon3650.000000003000046
15Maliik Fagan-Foster61735.33742.977100.0152200122
36Sharmarke Farah020.0020.000002050030
53Mario Phang41040.0020.01250.0110110049
 Total24540519014160432812101567

Preview

The Knights will look to build upon their last win with big thanks to newcomer and regining POTW, Jaz Bains. He was super impressive with 34 points in his debut. They will look to win their 2nd in a row vs the winless Power team who got blown out by All-In in their last game. They are locked into last place but every team makes the playoffs so it is all about making improvements these last 2 games.

Key MatchUp: Justin Nguyen vs Jamie Dillon – These are the glue guys on their teams who do the little things and whatever their team needs along with some smart basketball IQ

Video