OG’S vs The Mafia

60 - 47
Final

Results

Team1234T
OG’S1517181060
The Mafia25471147

OG’s returns this season after losing in the finals. They were swept by Hardwood Dons in the best 2 of 3 finals. This season they lose leading scorer Jamie Williams and add Guard Odayne Roberts, Forward Shamar Bennette and athletic wing JR Oteng. The Mafia is a brand new team with a lot of new faces. They do roster Infinity veterans Gavin Johnson, Craig Carter and Jim Ochinang.

The Mafia got off to a red hot start going 10 for 15 in the first quarter to take a 25-15 lead. The OG’s without captain Gerrard Santiago struggled to get going early. However they buckled down over the next 2 quarters outscoring The Mafia 35-11 taking control of the game for good. Shane Bennet was a catalyst with his energy on both ends of the court. It was a good start to the season for OG’s as they begin their quest to return to the finals.

JR Oteng and Adrian Reeves led the way with 15 points apiece while Shane Bennet had 7 assists in this game. It was a typical OG’s balanced attack with 4 players going for double digits.

Kenny Okhomina led the way for the Mafia with 13 points while Ryan Jones and Gavin Johnson added 12 and 11 respectively.

Player of the Game: Shamar Bennette – 14 points 12 rebounds

OG’S

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
Shamar Bennette61540.02540.00004123110114
Odayne Roberts1333.3010.000036101012
Junior Oteng61637.51714.32366.7143021115
4Shane Bennett2825.0030.000005701114
7Andrew Thompson3475.02366.72450.0234100410
22Adrian Reeves71450.01425.0040.0040430215
 Total25600623041101034186821060

The Mafia

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
Ryan Jones41233.341136.4000030500012
Donte Wilmot Johnson2366.7010.01333.312000105
Andre Roberts050.0040.01250.000430001
Clive Ternura050.0010.01250.013100001
Sharmarke Farah030.0020.0020.006220050
Kenny Okhomina4850.01333.34757.1150200013
6Gavin Johnson5862.51425.0000260000211
8Jim Ochinang1250.0010.000013011012
15Craig Carter1333.300000024111012
 Total174906270716083281421947

Video