The Mafia vs Thundercats

53 - 80
Final

Results

Team1234T
The Mafia1017121453
Thundercats2222201680

The Thundercats got off to a red hot start hitting 3 straight threes to open up the game. From then on, they used their size to dominate the undersized Mafia roster to cruise to a 80-53 win. They shot around 50 % from both the field and three (11 3PM). The Thundercats showed their great length on the court. They look to have the most size out of any team this season. What makes this team a real threat this season is the versatility of their bigs. They all have the ability to play inside-out, making them match-up nightmares.

Andrija Sola dominated in his debut scoring 16 points with 11 rebounds and 8 assists while Kingslee D’silva had another double-double with 17 points and 11 rebounds. Michael Husbands got hot early and finished with 14 points including 4 threes.

Ryan Jones was the lone bright spot for the Mafia with 26 points. He was red-hot all game with 8 threes.

Player of the Game: - Kingslee D’Silva – 17 points 11 rebounds 1 block

The Mafia

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
9Ryan Jones91850.081457.1000182210126
5Donte Wilmot Johnson1333.31250.000001000003
31Andre Roberts090.0080.000011410010
Sharmarke Farah3650.0010.000013221156
8Kenny Okhomina2825.0010.01616.705611035
6Gavin Johnson1520.0020.01250.033000013
8Jim Ochinang31225.02922.200001211018
15Craig Carter1250.000000044201022
 Total20630113702801026187511453

Thundercats

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
6Mario Phang4580.00003475.0371200311
8Shinobi GT00000000000000010
10Marcello Hewitt4580.022100.0000123101110
13Kingslee D’Silva71258.32366.71250.04110301017
22David Meredith2540.01250.022100.001000017
35Terrill Bynoe2633.3010.011100.001011025
40Andrija Sola51435.72825.044100.01118400116
43Michael Husbands5862.54757.1000013100014
 Total295501123011130934151212980

Preview

The Thundercats and the Mafia both suffered losses in Week 1. Both teams are still building team chemistry with the thundercats integrating a a lot of new faces while the Mafia are a brand new team who will sure need time to get going. In this matchup, look for the thundercats to take advantage of their size advantage to dominate the paint to negate the speed of the Mafias.

Key Matchup

Jamal Douglas (Thundercats) vs Jim Ochinang (Mafia) – Battle of the PG’s! Douglas has a deadly midrange jumper while Ochinang has limitless range. Look for both to be ultra aggresive in this one!

Video