Hardwood Dons vs Hamilton Wellness

74 - 61
Final

Results

Team1234T
Hardwood Dons1824102274
Hamilton Wellness918132161

Hamilton makes its return to the league after a 1 season hiatus. Captain Norman Darrell has revamped his roster in hopes to make a better showing than their first-round exit two seasons ago. Hardwood Dons are coming off a semi-final exit and have also improved their roster mainly with the addition of Forward Sean Nickel. They looked to be deeper and better this coming season.

Nickel immediately made his presence felt in this game getting couple shots in to get their team a good start and an early lead against Hamilton. They would continue to be all throughout the game using their offensive prowess to cruise to a 74-61 victory. They really looked like a well-poised team ready to claim the title back this season.

Sean Nickel led the way with 31 points and 9 rebounds while Mr.Efficiency Manny Campbell was back at it again with a whopping 9/11 from the field en route to 18 points.

Ricky Heath and Normal Darrell led Hamilton with 15 points each while Michael Cassels- Hamilton had a near triple double with 9 points 8 rebounds and 8 assists

Player of the Game: Sean Nickel – 31 points 9 rebounds 2 assists

Hardwood Dons

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
3Manny Campbell91181.8010.022100.0252321018
4Fabian Fung030.00001250.000000021
5Sean Nickel101952.651145.56785.7192110131
12Andy Campbell31225.0040.03560.047251019
15Taylor Dowhaniuk4944.4000000211111208
16Earl Abraham3933.31425.000013211007
43Garreth Edwards030.0010.000004300020
 Total296606210121601039121163674

Hamilton Wellness

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
1Norman Darrell71163.611100.0000080011215
3Patrick Iavarone31323.121020.022100.0023110110
6Mike Cassels-Hamilton41723.51333.300008841039
7Ricky Heath51241.751145.5000011000215
13Josh Garrick2540.02450.000012001006
14Jason Mohammad2633.32633.300001110016
24Kenya Grant020.0010.0020.002120020
 Total2366013360240124148411161

Video