Knights vs FMB

67 - 75
Final

Results

Team1234T
Knights2112201467
FMB2215201875

This game featured two new teams with some familiar faces on each team. FMB is captained by last season’s MVP- Andrija Sola. He played for the Thundercats last season but has now joined with his own team with a loaded young roster filled with former collegiate players. The Knights are a talented team led by last seasons DPOY, Daviau Rodney. Joining him is new comer and former NBL Canada player Ashton Graham as well as returnees Jim Ochinang and Jahmol Samuels.

In an very entertaining opening week game, both teams combined to hit 15 three pointers with FMB edging out the Knights 75-67 thanks to the dynamic duo of Ostaps Choily and Marcus Babic. These two combined to score 55 points in the victory. These two could not be stopped as Choily showed great range hitting 6 threes while Babic closed the game out with some incredible 1on1 plays and shot making.

The Knights were led by Jim Ochinang with 20 points including 6 three pointers while Ashton Graham added 18 points in the loss.

Player of the Game: Ostaps Choliy – 29 points 4 rebounds 3 assists

Knights

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
00Daviau Rodney2728.62450.01250.006601017
1Jermaine Samuels2366.700000015111014
8Jim Ochinang71070.06875.0000012100020
3Justin Nguyen030.000000000100000
4Genesis Rendorio3933.32540.000012111008
7Jahmol Samuels31225.0010.01250.026200027
11Brandon Sewell1333.311100.0020.001301013
24Ashton Graham82138.11911.11250.0162101318
 Total266801228038052718441867

FMB

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
4Raz Khan31127.33933.300001300009
8Rob Babic2633.3030.000008201024
9Ostap Choliy112055.061442.91250.0043331029
11Mark Babic3475.000011100.015110047
25Marcus Babic92142.941136.44850.0066201226
 Total2862013370611012415642875

Video