Sauga Spurs vs All-In (Finals Game 3)

68 - 72
Final

Results

Team1234T
Sauga Spurs159242068
All-In211329972

After each team won a game apiece, it all came down to a winner-take-all Game 3! The Spurs would enter the game at a big disadvantage with leading scorer Niko Plastich not in the lineup for this game. All-In would take full advantage of this, keying in their defence to Daviau Rodney and Anthony Burnett to take a 10 point lead at the break. All-In’s 3-guard attack of Eduful, Williams and Dawkins would be clicking on all cylinders in this one. They got out on the open court and got some easy baskets. They would push the lead up to close to 20 points in the 3rd quarter. At this point, Spurs looked gassed with All-In ready to celebrate. A key timeout from Captain Ashar Gul would recalibrate the Spurs focus on energy as they go on a major run to close the 3rd and to start the 4th quarter. Marko Soldo would get hot from the outside and the Spurs would get within 2 points until All-In would recover and close the game including a dagger slam dunk from Brandon Bailey to win 72-68 taking their first Infinity Championship.

Gibson Eduful, Andrew Dawkins and All-Infinity guard Jamie Williams combined to score 52 of the team’s 72 points. They were lethal on both ends in this game. An unsung hero in this one was the play of Brandon Bailey. He was seldom used in Games 1 and 2 but started this game and made a huge impact in this game. His impact was a lot bigger than what his 8 points 8 rebound performance.

For the Spurs, Marko Soldo led the way with 21 points. it was a disappointing finish to their season and they have to wonder what it could have been with Plastich in the lineup.

Player of the Game: Andrew Dawkins – 19 points 5 rebounds

Sauga Spurs

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
00Daviau Rodney51145.51250.02825.0598200213
1Tyree Dillon1425.0010.000002130012
8Mohammed Attari1333.300000012000002
9Marko Soldo81650.051241.70002103420121
24Andre Malcolm21020.02825.04580.0051000410
34Ashar Gul2633.31520.000003000025
35Anthony Burnett61346.23650.0000358200415
 Total2563012340613011362111201468

All-In

# Player FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF REB AST TO STL BLK PF PTS
1Jamie Williams71450.01250.022100.0155020017
2Gibson Eduful61637.53742.91250.0144310116
3Charles Amponsah1425.0010.022100.000111054
13Paul Williams2450.0010.01333.339412025
24Justin Uy010.0010.000000100010
33Jonathan Maxwell1616.71616.700002101113
42Andrew Dawkins81361.52366.71333.3251220119
55Brandon Bailey4850.0010.0020.038201128
 Total296607220714010331971021372

Preview

With the series tied at 1-1, We go to a do-or-die, winner takes all Game 3 this Saturday to conclude this infinity season with a new champion to be crowned. It was expected to be a hard-fought competitive series and Games 1 and 2 did not disappoint. All-In took Game 1 while the Spurs battled through to take Game 2 setting up Game 3 this Saturday.

Key take-aways from Games 1 and 2

  • Marko Soldo Came Alive – He has provided a big boost averaging 16 ppg over the Finals including a 19 point game in the pivotal game 2. He has caused fits for the All-In Bigs, forcing them to guard him outside on the perimeter.
  • Spurs Backcourt Struggling – All-Infinity Guard Daviau Rodney is averaging just 9ppg this series after averaging 19 during the regular season. Anthony Burnett averaged 33 ppg in the first 2 rounds in the playoffs but has only averaged 10ppg in the finals. They got to feel lucky to still be in this series with their struggles. Expect both to come up big for Game 3
  • Jamie Williams Also struggling – All-Infinity guard Jamie Williams averaged 20 ppg in the regular season but only 10ppg thus far in this series. A lot has to do with DPOY Daviau Rodney guarding him at all times. He must find ways to contribute in other ways if he isn’t scoring. 2.5 rpg and 2.5 apg wont cut it.
  • All-In’s dominance on the glass – They hold a 25-10 edge in offensive rebounds through the first 2 games including 15 in their Game 1 win. Having Paul Williams in there has been a big key to their success.

What to look for in Game 3

Both teams have looked pretty evenly matched thus far. Both games have gone down to who wins the 4th quarter. Game 3 should be the exact same way. Who makes the plays down the stretch will win the title. In Game 1 it was Eduful down the stretch to take it home for All-In while in Game 2, It was Plastich and Rodney for the Spurs. Who will it be in Game 3? Who will want it MORE? We will find out…